Madison Co Fair

Fair Schedule

FAIR SCHEDULE

Thursday, July 4, 2019
4pm – 8pm 4-H Clubs may decorate livestock areas.
Friday, July 5, 2019
4pm - 8pm 4-H Clubs may decorate livestock areas.
10pm - 8am Large animals may be brought to the fairgrounds (with the exception of swine). Check-in will begin on Saturday for all animals.
Saturday, July 6, 2019
8am - noon Jr. Fair check-in for large animals (except swine), poultry, rabbits, and small animals begin in the barns.
*Please see individual species for more specific times
9am - 11:30am Open Class Grange Hall Entries- Check in- Coughlin Building *See Grange Section for Details
10am - 12:30pm Grange Entries- Coughlin Building
Noon - 5pm 4-H Special Interest Judging and Check-In
Noon - 5pm Cloverbud Check-in
2pm Grange Entry Judging – Coughlin Building
*See Grange Section for Details
4pm - 6pm Swine Check-in (paperwork and tack only!)
4pm - 8pm Jr. Fair check-in for large and small animals in the barns.
*Please see individual species for specific times
6pm - 8pm Jr. Poultry and rabbit check-in.
8pm ALL JUNIOR FAIR PROJECTS MUST BE CHECKED IN
Sunday, July 7, 2019
8:00am Church Service hosted by First United Methodist Church - Della
9:30am Open Rabbit Show in the Pavilion
10:30am Open Sheep Show in Sheep Arena
10:30am Open Beef Show- Eby Arena (check-in 8am-10am)
Noon Official opening of the Madison County Fair at Flag Poles
2:30pm Open Class Goat Show- Sheep Arena
5pm CONCERT in Grandstands
Michael Ray With Special Guests Drake White and The Big Fire & Clark Manson
Buy Tickets
7:00pm Junior Fair King, Queen, and Ambassador Event- Della
8:00pm Junior Fair Talent Showcase (during intermission of the royalty Event)- Della Selsor Building
Monday, July 8, 2019
8am Senior Citizen’s Day
8am Junior Fair Sheep Show- Beginning with breeding- Eby Arena
8am Junior Fair Poultry show- Sheep Arena
10am Junior Fair Horse Show- All showmanship & English Classes Horse Arena- (Includes donkey and mules)
3pm - 6pm COSI in CCC
3:30pm Junior Fair Beef- Eby Arena
7pm Cloverbud Show and Tell
7pm KOI Drag Racing- Grandstand
Practice- 5pm & Eliminations-7pm
Information: 859-576-7380 or www.koidragracing.com
10pm - 1am Swine drop off (at your scheduled time)
Tuesday, July 9, 2019
6am - 9am Swine drop off (at your scheduled time)
9am Junior Fair Rabbit Show- Sheep Arena
10am Junior Fair Dairy Show-Eby Arena
10am Junior Fair Equine Show- Western Riding Class & Contesting-Horse Arena
Noon - 5pm Kids Day Ride Bracelets
12:30pm Open Dairy Show – (immediately following junior dairy show)
3pm - 7pm COSI in CCC
4pm Alpaca show- Sheep arena
5pm Junior Fair Swine Showmanship
7pm Special Interest Awards
7pm COTPC Truck Pull- Grandstands
6 classes: 8,000# Workstock Diesel, 7800# Lt Pro Diesel, 6200# Lt pro gas, Limited Pro Stock Diesel (3.0), 6350# Modified, 8000 Limited Pro Stock Diesel/3.0
Information: Dennis Long- 740-837-0582
Wednesday, July 10, 2019
9am Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship- Sheep Arena
10am Junior Fair Goat Show-Eby Arena
10am Junior Fair Donkey Show (first half) - Horse Arena
10:30am "Passport to Madison County Fair" Ages 5 to 8- Della Selsor
11am Cake Decorating Contest- Della Selsor
Noon - 5pm Kids Day Ride Bracelets
3pm - 7pm COSI in CCC
5pm Junior Fair Swine Show- Eby Arena
5pm Junior Fair Horse/Donkey Musical Freestyle Riding- Horse Arena
7pm Cook Competition- Coughlin Building
*See Grange Section for Details
7pm Special Interest Clothing Awards & Nutrition and Style Revenue
7pm Rodeo- Grandstands
Bareback, saddle bronc, bull riding, calf roping, cowgirls barrel race, steer wrestling, and team roping
Thursday, July 11, 2019
9am Junior Fair Livestock Judging Contest- Eby Arena
10am Donkey Show- 2nd Half- Horse Arena
10am Junior Fair Small Animal Show- Sheep Arena
11am Open Class Swine Show and Born and Raised- Eby Arena *Dress Up Your Pig Contest- During Open Swine Show
3pm - 6pm COSI in CCC
6pm Guys and Gals Lead Contest- Sheep Arena
7pm Corn Hole Tournament- Kids and Adults- Coughlin Equine Arena
*See Grange Section for Details
7pm Motocross- Grandstands
www.fasttraxxracing.com 740-707-7336: 740-767-3740
Friday, July 12, 2019
9am Junior Fair Dog Show- Della Selsor
10am Junior Fair Equine Versatility and Dressage- Horse Arena
2:30pm Ag Olympics- Sheep Arena
3pm - 6pm COSI in CCC
5pm Grand Showman of Showmen Contest- Eby Arena
7pm Euchre Tournament- Della
*See Grange Section for Details
7pm NTPA Truck & Tractor Pull - Grandstands
4 classes: 3.0 4X4 trucks, LGT Pro Stock, 2 Wheel Drive Trucks, Modified Tractors
Information: Dennis Long- 740-837-0582
Saturday, July 13, 2019
9am Junior Fair Livestock Sale- Eby Arena
10am Equine Fun Show- Equine arena
Noon Pedal Tractor Pull- Sheep Arena
1pm - 5pm Election of Fair Directors- Coughlin Automotive Community Center
2pm Junior Fair Rabbit Dress-up Event- Sheep Arena
3pm - 7pm COSI in CCC
5pm Ladies’ Skillet Throw Contest- Grandstand
6pm NEW- Junior Fair Dance!- Della
*All exhibitors welcome!
7pm Smash It Demo Derby- Grandstands
Information: Tim Clark 740-857-2033