Madison Co Fair

Fair Schedule

FAIR SCHEDULE

2022 Fair Schedule

Date Time Event Location
Friday, July 8 5-9 PM Move-in Begins for all species (except swine) and tack. Species Barns
    *Please see individual species for more specific times*  
  9:00 PM ALL PROJECTS MUST BE CHECKED IN  
       
Saturday, July 9 10 - 12:30 Grange Entries Coughlin Building
  11:00 AM Beef Open Show Eby Arena
  Noon Official opening of the 2021 fair Flag Pole
  Noon Special Interest Judging Begins Della Selsor
  2:00 PM Grange Project Judging Coughlin
  4:00 PM  Dairy Open Show Eby Arena
  7:00 PM Rodeo - Sponsored by BST Trucking In-field
       
Sunday, July 10 9:00 AM Rabbit Open Show Sheep Arena
  10:00 AM Sheep Open Show (Check-in 8-10) Eby Arena

10:00 AMQuarter Midget RacesQuarter Midget Track

10:00 AMEquine - Pole BendingCoughlin Arena
  2:00 PM Goat Open Show (Check-in 8-10) Eby Arena
  6:00 PM Guys and Gals Lead (Immediately following goat open show) Eby Arena
  5:00 PM Jr. Fair Royalty Event and Talent Show Della Selsor
  7:00 PM  Monster Trucks - Sponsored by Coughlin Auto  In-Field
       
Monday, July 11   SENIOR CITIZEN'S DAY!  
  8:00 AM Junior Fair Dairy Show and Dairy Showmanship Eby Arena
  8:00 AM Junior Fair Poultry Show Sheep Arena
  10:00 AM Junior Fair Horse - All Showmanship & English Classes Coughlin Arena
  3:00 PM Junior Fair Alpaca Show Eby Arena
  6:00 PM Junior Fair Beef Show Eby Arena
  7:00 PM Cloverbud Show and Tell Della Selsor
  5:00 PM Dirt Drags
Registration is available for $20 and $30 the day of. 
In-Field
  7:00 PM Tug-A-Truck 
Entries due by July 5th at 3:00 PM
In-Field
   10 PM-1 AM Swine Check-in Swine Barns Enter thru Garfield and exit Elm
       
Tuesday, July 12 8:00 AM Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship Eby Arena
  9:00 AM Junior Fair Rabbit Show Sheep Arena
  10:00 AM Junior Fair Goat Showmanship Eby Arena
  10:00 AM Junior Fair Equine- Western Riding & Contesting Coughlin Arena
  Noon Junior Fair Beef Showmanship Eby Arena
  TBA Mr. Puppet  
  6:00 PM Junior Fair Swine Showmanship Eby Arena
  7:00 PM Special Interest Awards Della Selsor
  7:00 PM  Singer/Band: Paulina Jayne - Sponsored by Tri-Green In-Field
       
Wednesday, July 13 9:00 AM Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship Sheep Arena
  10:00 AM Junior Fair Sheep Show Eby Arena
  10:00 AM Junior Fair Donkey Show Coughlin Arena
  10:30 AM Passport to the Madison County Fair Della Selsor
  11:00-2:30PM Cake Decorating Contest
15 years old + @11
12-14 years old @ 11:45
8-11 years old @ 12:45
5-7 years old @ 2pm
Della Selsor
  1:00 PM Junior Fair Goat Show Eby Arena
  TBA Mr. Puppet  

6:00 PMCooking Cook Off
Drop off and sign in the classes are 1. Chicken and noodles, 2. Casseroles, 3. Meatloaf 4. Any kind of dessert. FIRST PLACE IN EACH CLASS GETS CASH PRIZE
Coughlin
  6:00 PM Junior Fair Swine Show Eby Arena
  5:00 PM Junior Fair Equine- Freestyle Coughlin Arena
  7:00 PM Clothing and Nutrition Awards/Style Review Della Selsor
  7:00 PM  Singer/Band: Dan Wallace In-Field
       
Thursday, July 14 9:00 AM Livestock Judging Eby Arena
  10:00 AM Donkey Show (2nd half) Coughlin Arena
  10:00 AM Junior Fair Small Animal Show Small Animal Barn
  noon Swine County Born & Raised Show Eby Arena
  2:00 PM Swine Open Show/ immediately following born and raised Eby Arena
  5:00 PM Special Interest Auction Della Selsor
  7:00 PM Cornhole Tournament (Kids & Adults) Coughlin Arena
  7:00 PM  Mason Cordell Memorial Motocross In-Field
  10:00 PM ALL NON-SELLING SWINE MUST BE REMOVED Swine Barns
       
Friday, July 15 8:00 AM Junior Fair Dog Show Check-in @ 7am Della Selsor
   11:00 AM  Junior Fair Equine Versatility & Dressage Coughlin Arena
  10:00 AM  Livestock 101 Competition Eby Arena
  2:00 PM Ag Olympics Sheep Arena
  5:00 PM Grand Showman of Showmen Eby Arena
  7:00 PM Euchre Tournament Della Selsor
  7:00 PM  Truck Pulls - Sponsored by McMahon Truck Centers In-Field
       
Saturday, July 16 9:00 AM Livestock Sale Eby Arena
  10:00 AM Equine Fun Show Coughlin Arena
  NOON Pedal Tractor Pulls - Sponsored by Tri-Green Sheep Arena
  1-5 PM Election for Ag Society Coughlin Building
  3:00 PM Rabbit Dress-up  
  5:00 PM Ladies Skillet Toss In-field
  7:00 PM Demolition Derby - Sponsored by Stanley Electric In-field
CHANGE! PLEASE READ! 6 PM-9 PM ALL NON-SELLING LARGE ANIMALS (DAIRY, BEEF, SHEEP, GOATS) MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE BARNS BETWEEN 6PM AND 9PM!
**No animal may be removed prior to Saturday, July 17 @ 6pm and any animal left in the barn past 9pm does so at the risk of being loaded on the packer truck. All barns will be closed to the public at 9PM!
 
CHANGE! PLEASE READ! 9 PM-11 PM ALL NON-SELLING SMALL ANIMALS (POULTRY, RABBITS, AND SMALL ANIMALS) MUST BE REMOVED FROM THE BARNS BETWEEN 9PM AND 11PM!
**No animal may be removed prior to Saturday, July 17 @ 9pm and any animal left in the barn past 11pm does so at the risk of being loaded on the packer truck. All small animal barns will be closed to the public at 9PM!